Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One day Jack Fatter was going to town to buy some groceries for his family. When he reached the town he got the groceries and put them in the car.

One day Jack Fatter was going to town to buy some groceries for his family. When he reached the town he got the groceries and put them in the car. He was thinking of going into a shop to get a pint for himself, when he saw a round ball hanging up in a butcher's shop. He went into he shop and asked the man what was the ball hanging up in the shop. The man told him that it was a mare's egg. The other man told him that he would buy the egg because his own mare had perished. The man sold him the egg for ten shillings. The man went home delighted and he set the egg. Every morning the man got up he went to look at the egg. The egg was to be out in three months. When the three months was up the egg was the same as the day he got it. The neighbours said that the egg was rotten
    Chrissie Brophy
    Martin Dooley