Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time a man and his wife were coming from town. The moon was shining brightly.

Once upon a time a man and his wife were coming from town. The moon was shining brightly. The woman could see little men kicking foot ball in a field belonging to Judy Ryan's but the man could not see them. The woman was telling him some pisogues in the way he would see them. The fairies threw sand and blinded them both.
  2. (gan teideal)

A story is told about Cantwells court castle about a turfman and Cromwell. It is said that when Cromwell's soldiers tried to take the castle they could not.

A story is told about Cantwells Court Castle about a turfman and Cromwell. It is said that when Cromwell's soldiers tried to take the castle they could not. They tried for days but they could not get in. One day a man was coming with a load of turf. They arrested him and told him if he would show them a way into the castle they would let him go. He asked if they would give
    Imelda Hegarty
    Michael Nolan