Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

1. Moonteen Hill.
    On Moonteen Hill there is a little field called "the pound". In by gone days straying animals were impounded there until their owners paid the fee to redeem them.
    "Bán na nduine" is the name of a field adjoining the Rectory grounds. Here were held feiseanna, foot-ball and hurling matches in years gone by.
    Mr. Glendon, Abbey View owns a field called "Páirc an Mallacht". The owner says the fairies left a curse it and, that is how it got its name.
    Freyne's Rock, derived its name from Freyne the robber who often spent a night or two in hiding behind the rock when in Thomastown.
    Teangacha
    Kitty Cody