Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cock fights were classical sports in bye-gone years. Here in Graignamanagh cock fights were held in the Turf Market. The cocks were well bred and were given special care and breeders spent much time training their cocks. While fighting a spur was strapped to the legs of each opponent. Mr. M. Curran a licensed Publican, Mr. Jas. Grace who was a shoe-maker and Jas. Doherty all from Tinnehinch were very familiar patrons of this sport.
    These men made plenty of money by the cock fights. People used make heavy wagers and the owners of the winning cocks gave drinks and tips to their supporters. There was a law passed prohibiting cock fights being held in Ireland and England about thirty years ago. Shortly before this there was a bit programme for cock fights arranged. In a field adjacent to the town a crowd gathered to witness the fights. The police would
    Edward Doran
    Tigh na hInse, Co. Cheatharlach
    Mr T. Doran
    c. 50
    Gairm bheatha
    Commercial traveller (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)