Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Art Breen was working in a sandpit near the road at Bally Ellen, Goresbridge. He was down very deep in a trench when his wife went with his breakfast. She asked him up to it. His answer was a curse. He could not leave his work unfinished. This man was noted for cursing and bad language. Before he had the bottom cleaned up, the bank slipped and killed him. Every evening after sunset he could be seen pacing the road for about a hundred yards near the spot where he was killed. One man in particular could not go out after sunset without seeing the ghost. This man's name was Thomas Walsh.
    There was a priest in Graigue named Father Goss. Thomas Walsh went to his house and told him they story. The priest asked him was he sure to see the ghost if he went to Bally-Ellen with him. The answer was that he could not go out after sunset without seeing him. The priest went with Thomas Walsh to the haunted place as the sun went down. Then they met the ghost on the road. The priest asked him was he Art Breen.
    Patrick Pender
    Mr Patrick Lalor