Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ashes. The Curragh Fire Brigade was summoned but it was late. It succeeded in prevented the fire from spreading to the other part of the house.
    Some heirloom and Antiquities were saved by civilians who risked their lives. They dashed into the burning edifice and carried valuables to safety. They were handsomely rewarded by the kind Major.
    A Shop owned by Mr. M. O'Connell took fire but the outbreak was quelled after a half hour with very little damage being done.
    A Regatta in Graignamamagh
    Regattas were the chief kinds of enjoyment in this town in bye gone years. People looked forward to the holding of these regattas with great excitement. They saved their money and all the country folks flocked into town on a day of a regatta. The Graignamanagh Brass Band used give a high class selection of "Irish Airs". Boat racing, swimming races and diving were the principal events. Another event at a regatta was a pole smeared with grease jutting out over the water with a bag of money tied at the end. Men dressed in bathing togs try to walk to the end of the pole and get the bag of money. Valuable prizes were offered in each event.
    Michael Reddy
    Mr Patrick Foley