Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 120 years ago there was a street of houses at the Carlow side of the river Barrow at Goresbridge. In one of these houses there lived a man named Ralph Gore. This man could not rest at night dreaming about finding his fortune on London Bridge. He saved what money brought him to London. Then he went over and paced the bridge every day for a week looking for his fortune. On the morning of the ninth day a man came out of a shop a the foot of the bridge, and asked Ralph what was he doing there Ralph told him his story. The man told him that he was on a fool's errand. "I was like you one time" he said, "I could not rest either. I used to think that I'd find my fortune under an alder tree near a street of small houses beside a river somewhere in Ireland. Ralph remembered then that there was an alder tree in his own garden. He came home next day and started digging under the alder tree and about two feet down from the surface he found a flag and under it he found a crock of gold. He brought the flag and the gold into the house. He hid the gold
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Patrick Pender