Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandfather used to tell this story as he heard it from his mother. One calm spring day a man named Mr Ryan was ploughing a field in which there was a rath. His mother told him not to go next or near the rath because she heard her mother say that the good people dwelt there. He laughed at her foolishness and told her that he was not afraid of her or the good people.
    He began to plough the rath but had to give up with a pain in his head. When he went home his mother made him go to bed and she sent for my Great Grandmother who had a prayer which never failed to cure a pain in the head. She got a bowl of holy water and a rag and sat down on a chair beside the bed. She was about to say the prayer when a "Siog Gaoth" as old people
    Kathleen Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh