Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of butter. Once a woman was skimming a well down in Drummond Co. Carlow. She said "all for me, all for me." A man was passing hearing said "I cry half," and the next time he was churning he had an abundant supply of butter.
  2. Once a man named Nolan was building a cow shed near his home down in Drana. He had four or five men employed at the building. One day a little old woman with a rimmed hat came up to Nolan and said "Stop the work for ye are building in our way" One of the men threw a hammer at her and said "Be off with yourself. But she said she did not mind him as he had no sense and she again asked Nolan to stop the work. When he refused, she raised
    Kathleen Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh