School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. About one mile from the church at Skeoughvostheen there was an old church and churchyard which is now in ruins. The field is which these wood is called the "Church Bog."
    There are no people buried there now but long there were many buried there. The last to be buried there was an unbaptized child.
    This bog is not tilled but is laid waste. Old people say that the cows would go dry if they were put to graze there.
    In this old bog there were head stones but they all fell and sunk into the ground. Some of them are in the ditch. Old head stones have been found from time to time, but they are thrown up on the ditch
    Frank Fitzgerald
    Mrs Fitzgerald