Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    front of the cabin. After every dance he used to go around with his hat and the dancers would throw a penny into it. That was his way of living. He was not able to work because he had two round feet with on toes which were commonly called, "Crow Relics." (Cam poiligh)
    He was married and had one son. He used to play the bagpipes at every wedding in the locality.
    The priests put a stop to the dance and there is a true story told of this man. One Sunday afterwards the curate spoke during the sermon about the small collections the priests were getting in Windgap "Did the people think that the priests could live on the wind," he said. The piper was in the Chapel and on hearing the curate say this, he immediately
    Mai Fitzgerald