Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

called "An Tháwn Bán".
    Robinsons height is so called because Robin Somers lived at the top of it at one time.
    There is an old Church down on Cotterstown road. One old head-stone is be seen there yet. It belongs to a man named Murphy from Brownstown near Blackbog.
  2. People say when a cat sits back to the fire it is the sign of snow.
    The North wind brings snow; South wind rain the east brings sickness and the west is not "good for man or beast.
    When the dog eats grass and tears the ground it is the sign of bad weather also when a goat bawls continually.
    When the smoke from the chimney lies low on the ground it is the sign of bad weather and when it comes straight good weather.
    When the wild geese fly soulth it is the sign of bad weather when they fly east it is the sign of fine weather.
    Kitty Ryan