Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Peter Browne was engaged in a bakery establishment in the village. He resides where Mrs. Walsh lives now and the oven is still there but for years past it has never been used. Of course the bakery buisness is very up to date now-a-days and quite a number of vans from different towns arrive in Windgap daily.
    4.
    In olden times candles and soap were made in every home. All the old people believed in their own manufacture of these useful household articles. In manufacturing candles they rolled cotton together and dipped it in grease.
  2. Long ago mostly all people were married on shorve Tuesday from 4 o'clock upwards. About thirty or forty couples were married on that evening. The priest used to go to the house and marry them and the highest esteemed person ate with him when the marriages were over.
    Josie Phelan
    William Brophy