Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman hung herself in Coolagh Chapel and she was buried in Hickey's hill Garryhaloo and afterwards she appeared to many.
    One night she appeared to Fr. Purcell the Parish Priest of Windgap. He was riding on a white horse and he thought to put her back with the strength of a stone. The horse got into a terrible way and Fr Purcell had to take out the Blessed Sacrament to save himself. That happened on the Carriag-na-gCapall road. Fr. Purcell was not able to go home that night. He gave the day reading until he got to remove her. She is between the Grotto and the wall of Butlerswood yet. The banshee has a path. She goes up the Chapel yard, up through the Grotto, and
    Mai Fitzgerald
    Thomas O' Shea