Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Local Cures.
    People in olden times got cures and remedies for their ailments from the use of herbs. For cuts they made and ointment out of rib-grass which they bruised and mixed with unsalted butter. For Bleeding out the note. nettles were got and boiled in water. Tow was then steeped in the liquid and put into the nose. For Boils. Three may-flower leaves were got. One at a time was steamed and pit to the boil putting a bandage ove it. For sores or scabs. Saint Patrick's leaf was dried on the tongs and then put on. For Rheumation a well willed pot of ash leaves was put down and almost covered with water. It was then let boil to two quarts taken up an strained. Two quart bottle were filled and tightly corked. The first bottle was to be taken every morning. A half glass in a glass of milk.The second bottle to be taken every second morning in the same way. A sty on the eye. Ten goose-berry thorns were picked nine were pointed at the sty in the name of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Hughes