School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Churning.
    There are different makes of churns. The modern ones are the barrel, and fly dash churns. The one used (used) in olden times and principally used in the present day is the plain dash churn. These were made by a cooper who lived in country districts. One lived convenient to the school. The churn was made of oak timber and bull-rushes were used in the joinings. It is one of these churns which we use. It is about three feet tall and the bottom is over two feet in diameter. It is made in two parts the bottom part slopes in gradually to where the second part it put on. The top portion slopes out and is called the "causheen." Hoops of iron are around the churn and is fitted with a lid which has a hole in the centre to allow the handle of the dash to move up and down through. The dash is a thick piece of perforated wood. A jogler with a hole in the centre is put down on the handle of the
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Ros Comáin