Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Local Place Names.
    On our farm at Creta the fields are named Church-park which is a field of twelve Irish acres which rises to a hill in the front of the house. At the end next the house is an echo, by standing there and speaking high the words are again repeated in a few seconds. A lone ash-tree stands in the centre. To the East is a small fort. There is an old road adjoining this field to the West now used as a short way. In olden times it was the public road. The School House field is to the West of this road at the angle of which stands the present-school. Crossing the public road to the North we get the Curragh bottoms. Through these bottoms flows a spring stream having its
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Ros Comáin