Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "O'Hara the Robber." He was taken to Roscommon and when he was brought out on the old (wall) jail there to be hanged he said "I stored my gold in a foal-skin at the "Four Walls over Laragan.
  2. My Home District
    Cloonahee is the name of my townland. It is situated in Elphin parish. Eighteen families live in the townland, numbering about sixty people. Flanagan is the family name most common. Some of the houses are thatched and more slated.
    Cloonahee means the meadow of the fairies. ( A correction on Cloonahee. In Irish it is spelt Cluain na hOidhche, meaning The Night Meadow) Probably fairies were supposed to exist in this area in ancient times. Old people in the village are rather scarce. The very few who are alive know no Irish. This is due to the fact that they were not taught any of the national tongue when going to school. Their stories about ghosts or fairies are limited.
    Thomas Flanagan
    Cloonahee, Co. Ros Comáin