Scoil: An Chathair (uimhir rolla 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    homes with a quern. Then they put it into a vessel and poured water into it. Then the white substance went to the bottom of the vessel and the chaff and lighter substance floated. They took this away and boiled it.The they ate it with new milk. This was called flummery.
    At that time they set the wheat in ridges and they reaped it with reaping-hooks. They generally worked in comhair. It took three dornáns to make a sheaf and twenty sheaves to make a stook and sixty stooks to make a stack. The flummery was supposed to be a great dainty.
    1. táirgí
    Donnchadha Ó Séaghdha