School: An Chathair (roll number 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and he had four cows. He used to put them into a mock-field every night. All the neighbours used come sguruioheacting to that house.
    The man used to get up at five o'clock every morning to drive the cows out of the field. One night they heard a cow lowing and one of them said "what cow is lowing". That's Dearg's voice said another of them. The man of the house said that she was not inside in the field at all. She is said another because she was inside when I was closing the gap.
    When he got up the next morning he went out to drive the cows out of the field. Dearg was in the field but she was dead. It is believed that the fairies took her away.
    Donnchadha Ó Séaghdha
    An Inse Mhór, Co. Chiarraí