School: An Chathair (roll number 5119)

Caher West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long ago, when the White Boys flourished in Ireland one of them lived in the townland of Kilpatrick. The Red Coats were always on pursuit of the White Boys and any one they captured they killed.
    One day one of the White Boys was walking between the townland Gortalassa and Kilpatrick at a place called Drom when the Red Coats saw him. This White Boy possessed a bag of gold. The Red Coats ran after him and succeeded in capturing him some where about Clady Cross.
    When the Red Coats searched him for the gold they could not find it and it is said, ever since, that he must have hidden it some where between Drom and Clady. Many people tried for the gold since but could not find it.
    Siobhán Ní Thuama
    Gortnacurra, Co. Kerry