Scoil: An Chathair (uimhir rolla 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreacán is a fabulous being who is said to possess a pot of gold. In this locality the Leipreacan is referred to as the Clocracán. Many people say the saw him but few succeeded in getting the pot of gold from him. Yet they say that there is a man in Kilgarvan called Tom Lynch, that did, and though he is a poor man he was never found without a shilling in his pocket.
    The best story I heard told about the Clocracán was told by a man called John Rice. He said that one night he was coming home, late, after being playing cards. He was coming across a field when he heard a tic, tic, coming from under a dock-leaf. He suddenly caught the little man. The moon was full and he could see him plainly. He was about six inches in height and he was dressed in a tall green hat, a white waistcoat and a red knee breeches. He had a last on his knee and he was making a pair of shoes.
    He then asked the little man for the pot of gold. The little man
    Proinnséas Ó Núanáin