Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

1. I heard this story told of two brothers that lived together about sixty years ago.
    They generally reared pigs. This time they happened to have one that was killing all the fowl about the yard so they decided to take her to the fair of Ballinakill. They intended if they sold buying another to replace her. They were not long on the fair till they made sale of the pig. The man that bought the pig took her into a backyard washed her and fed her he then took her out on the fair and offered her for sale. Those two old fellows came along and bought the pig at a much higher price. They drove her home well satisfied as she went so quietly along the road. One would say to the other "she will be lucky poor man". When they drove her into their own yard the first thing she attacked was the fowl. One would say to the other "we have her again poor man.
    Mr J. Grady
    Caisleán an Mhargaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh