Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many children make toys when they have no money to buy them. They make daisy chains with daisies and a string. They also make necklaces from hips and dolls from rags. First they get some rags and pad it with hay they sew buttons for eyes, then they get a black stick and make the mouth and eyes and dress it up and it appears as a new one. The boys make snares for catching hares. They get some snare wire and twist it around then they put it on a stick and set it. They also make traps for birds when there is snow on the ground. In Summer all flowers are in bloom. When the cow slips are in full bloom we gather a great many of them and we make tilly tosses out of them. We get tread and get two to hold it, then we break the stem and put the flower on the thrread. We keep on doing that until we have enough on. Then we tie the two ends of the thread and the tilly toss is made.
    Mr M. Foley