Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Gowna was not like it is now. It was a big plain of land and there was a big well in the middle of the plain. The custom was when any person would go for water they would have to put the big flag back on the well. One day a girl came to get water and she forgot to put the flag back as she was thinking of going to a dance that night. Suddenly a calf jumped out of the well and followed her. The water flowed after the calf for many miles until it came to a field where there was a man mowing. The calf came in front of the seythe and the man cut the four legs from under the calf and brought him to a halt when he did the water stopped. Then all the water formed a big lake. There was many lives lost and many farms destroyed. This is where Gowna got its name as gaman is the Irish name for a calf.
    Patrick Nolan
    T. Reilly