Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. Whistling Jemmy Smyth.
    Whistling Jemmy Smyth was a well known character in the district of Glaslough, about sixty years ago. He owned a small farm in the townland of Mullaloughan.
    He was a tenant of Sir Charles Powell Leslie of Glaslough House, Co Monaghan. He was behind a good deal with the paying of the rent. He was noted for being a great whistler. He could imitate the thrush and a number of other birds.
    One day he was clamping turf (peat) in Donagh bog. He saw Sir Charles passing and he began to whistle. Sir Charles came over to him and asked him to whistle Royal Charlie." Jimmy did it in great style and Charles was so pleased that he gave him a clear receipt for his rent. it is interesting to know that the Leslies were supporters of
    Hugh O' Reilly
    Mullach Lis, Co. Mhuineacháin