Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parted, but no sooner had the victim passed the boundary of the graveyard, then he or she recollected the history of the graveyard spectre, and abandoned all hope of life. Death in all cases supervened, and the victim's remains were carried to the graveyard on the day the fatal tryst was to have been kept.
  2. (The old Hollow) was in our youth associated with an extraordinary variety of ghost stories. It was the scene of the shooting of a blacksmith, name McMahon, in a party row, on the 12th July, about the year 1870.
    MacMahon, a native of Ballybay, an aggressive Orangeman, was imported into Truagh by Moutray, of Fortsingleton.
    He very soon outraged the feelings of the people, by flagrant public insults to the local priests.
    He organised an Orange band, and evening after evening, paraded up and down before the parish priest's house, playing airs that Catholics in those days, took offence at. His death led to a series of reprisals, which included the murder of Philip Treanor, a fine inoffensive young Truagh man, by two