School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fairy fort in the parish of Truagh. This fort is situated on an mound there are trees all around it, there are also many stories connected with it, and it was said that fairies dwelt there. Every night they came out and played music and danced. So this night the the man who owned the fort was on his ceilidh and when he was coming home he heard the music. The next day he was digging a trench and he found a lot of little bones, these were said to be fairy bones. There was a fort in the parish of Donagh and the fairies were troubling the people One night there was a bad storm of wind and rain and one of the fairy trees was ready to fall. There was a house beside the fort and the man of the house was afraid that it would fall on his house decided to cut it down he did so and he was never troubled with the fairies any more.
    There is one fort in the neighboured and the fairies travelled it to another and every night they left something on their path. One time there was a house