School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Once upon a time a man lived alone where Donaldson, Portinaghey now lives. One day a beautiful woman came into him and immediately the loone man fell in love with her. She promised to marry him on conditions that, if there were any children by the arriage the man was never to call them'out' of their names, that he would never go anywhere without bringing (any)one of the children with him, and that he would never enter the house without bringing in something needful in the house (even a handful of 'brosna' would do. Things went well for many years and three fine children were born. One day the man had to go west to see a friend He went on horseback alone. On reaching his friend's house he was asked why he hadn't brought the children. "Where would I be bringing the 'brats' says he laughing. Shortly afterwards he returned home, stabled his horse and walked in without anything in his hand. His beautiful wife was sitting surrounded by her lovely children and she crying. "Oh why, why" says she, "have you broken every promise you made." Immediately
    Seosaimh Aodh Ó Coilleadh
    Owen Sherlock