School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards she vanished out the door surrounded by the children and went in the direction of Tully lough, followed by cattle sheep and horses. On she went to the lake which immediately opened in the middle and down she went to the beautiful castle at the foot of the lake.
    Her husband in great grief gathered all the neighbours to dig a big shore to drain the lake (shore still there). After many weeks work the level of the water was so much lowered that the steeples of the castle could be seen. at that moment a whistle was heard in Tully fort and in Emy fort and two finger-stones were thrown one from each fort. Both stones struck in mid air over the lake and fell down completely covering the castle. Nothing more was heard or seen of the beautiful woman but the big rock can still be seen to this day sticking up at edge of lake.
    Note:- Anyone writing down this story is supposed to meet with an untimely end.
    Yeas ago two locals sent the story into "The Shamrock". One McGale had his head cut off in a row. Another Johnny Doogan was killed by the orangemen in Portadown.
    Told by Owen Sherlock 70yrs
    Killyraine