Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Story.
    Some years ago there was an old man called Barney Woos, who lived in Annaghcramp. One night as he was coming from his "culide" in a house in Co Armagh, he got a great fright just as he came to the wall outside Caledon, which surrounds Lord Caledon's demesne. This man had a great habit of picking out of everything he saw. He noticed a little dog coming towards him and he got a little rod and began picking out of the dog. He hit it several times and every time he hit it, it grew bigger, until it turned into a man. Anyhow he went on home and went to bed. He became very sick. He had to remain in bed for about three weeks. In the meantime he heard that Lord Caledon had died, and being a very cruel Landlord this was supposed to be his ghost.