Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows, horses, calves Pigs, hens, and ducks, these are a list of Animals on our farm. The Cows on our farm have got names such as the Horney Cow, the Moily Cow, the Roan Cow and the Black Cow.
    In our cow - house there are "stands" for three cows. At the end of each "stand" there is a round "Post" made of wood. This wooden "Post" is called a "stake". On this stake there is a chain made up of twenty or twenty one links. The "stands" in our cow house are separated by a partition made of wood and each cow knows her own "stand". Our cow house is called a byre. The cows are tied by the neck to this "stake" by this iron chain. This chain is made of iron. These tyings are not home - made. There were also rope tyings, they would be tied to the "stake"; then there was
    Michael Mc Guinness