Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Except an occasional beggar whom nobdy "knows no "travelling" folk call at our house now - a - days. These "travelling people" were common long ago. There was a faimily of Sheridans made up of Anna, her Mother and Son. This family travelled in a donkey and cart. They would go in the directions of Dundalk, Keady, Newtownhamilton and Newry but they stayed more often in Castleblayney and round this district than anywhere else. In Summer they would go to Blackrock for one or two months. In Summer they slept in the cart or in under the cart.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Mc Mahon