Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play in this district are football, hurling, marbles, tig, flogging tops, and burning nuts and bird traping. The football we play is gaelic football. The way we play marbles - we make three holes. Then each boy shoots in turn until get the three holes three times and then we are "game" and each shoots to hit the others marbles and whoever is "killed" last has the first shot the the next game and wins the game, but before we get "game" at all we have great sport sending each other three feet. This is if you get near a boys marble you can send it three feet or more with your marble. The game is played in the end of Spring or the beginning of Summer. Scurging tops is another Summer game. The way we play this game is - we make a cord of flax and a good strong and tie the cord
    Michael Mc Mahon