School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    tightly to the stick and then start the top spinning and scurge it with the whip. Sometimes we have a match like hurling. Burning horse chesnuts is an Autumn game we light a fire in a field then we gather chesnuts and throw them into the fire and they keep cracking all the time. Bird traping is another good game. The way I play this game is - I get a riddle and a long piece of cord and tie the cord to the riddle. Then I stand the riddle with the end that the cord is tied up and put meal under the riddle and keep a hold on the cord and stand in some house where the birds cant see you. They will come to eat the meal and while the are under the riddle pull the cord and the riddle will fall down and they are caught. This is played when the snow is out in Winter.
    Michael Mc Mahon