Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in this district now but there are about five tailors in the town of Castleblayney and there are a good many tailors come from Keady to a work room in the townland of Creighanroe. Nearly all the tailors stock cloth of their own and when the people go to get articles made they buy the cloth from the tailor and leave it with him to make whatever they want made. The cloth is not spun or woven locally it is bought in the shops. There is a man who used to come to this district to make winter clothes for the people and when he used to come round they would know the winter was coming because he always came to make the winter clothes. The people said that he came with the winter. These are the implements the tailor uses scissors, needles, thread, a sewing - machine, a tape for measuring, a thimble, and a large pressing iron. Some of the people make all the shirts for the men in that
    Kathleen Woods