Scoil: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (uimhir rolla 8991)

Doire Dhamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin
L. Mac Áinlighe

then the other goes to him and gives him a day.
    When the potatoes are grown you must spray them with bluestone to keep the blight of them and weed them to make them grow. The potatoes are dug with a digger or a spade. The children and their parents gather the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in a pit in the field. The way you make a pit is to put the potatoes in a heap and cover them with rushes and clay. Local names for potatoes are Pinks, Banners, Up to date, flounders, and Ourselves alone. Kerr's pinks grow the best in the district. Potatoes were often used instead of starch. The potatoes were peeled and grated and put water on the pulp and then you have starch.