School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Doire Dhamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. One find day in the middle of the summer a man in our townland said that he saw a pike jumping in the lough and he ran in for his gun but when he went in he had no cartridge so he went out and plucked haws and put them in the gun,he went down to the shore and fired, but he thought he missed him.But in about three weeks he said he saw a little white thorn bush in the place where he fired the shot at the pike and while he was looking at it, it sailed to the shore
    The Mrs was doing the washing and she put some clothes on it. It came out on a stormy night and next morning the bush and the wifes clothes were at the other side of the lough so he gathered help to get out the clothes but when they pulled it out they found it was growing
    John Martin
    Droim Coinín, Co. Mhuineacháin