Scoil: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (uimhir rolla 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of parchment and a pen quill with an iron ink-stand. Making bold one of the little crowd lifted the parchment and gathered from it that the skeleton when he was alive was a Fr. Murphy.
    During the penal code Fr. Murphy was on the run. He alone knew the secret of this undergrown room he retired to it and seldom appeared in the country again. He lived in this way for about a year when one day a beggerman sat down on a big stone near the entrance of the passage. He lost a few pence and thinking that it fell under the enormous stone he pushed it over and alas it covered the passage so the priest could not get out. Before he died he wrote this account of his sad fate hoping that some day it would be found and so it was.
    James Marron
    Carrickadooey, Co. Monaghan