Scoil: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (uimhir rolla 8991)

Doire Dhamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin
L. Mac Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carrickmore an ancient tradition is reserved to the present day. Some hundred years ago in a little hill in the same townland, some men were moving a large stone from a bit of land that they were about to cultivate to their amazement when they lifted the stone they beheld a large passage leading undergrown. They came to an oaken door, on opening it a horrible sight met their eyes on the floor of the room lay a human skeleton eerie to look upon. When their first shock was over their gazes roamed round the room. The walls were covered with cobwebs and dust and a brokendown table and chair was its only furniture on the table were some sheets
    1. am
    James Marron