School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. We have a churn at home and it is about three feet high and about two feet wide at the top and one foot at the bottom. The churn is sloped at the sides. It is twenty-two years. The various parts are called the churn staff and the lid.
    Butter is made about twice a week in the summer and once a week in winter time. Everyone in the house helps to churn. The churning lasts about an hour. It is mostly done by hand, and the churn-dash moves upwards and downwards always.
    When the butter is done you see some butter upon the churn-staff. Water is often poured in during the churning because it helps you to churn. There are some locall sayings, "You should not throw out water when churning because it is