Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the time of the reformation a catholic church stood in the townland of Shankill on land which is now the property of James Hoey. The church was attended by a congregation from all the surrounding districts. There was a graveyard attached to the church which it is was believed was destroyed about the beginning of the Penal Laws. At present there is no trace of this church or graveyard to be found.
    After that Mass was celebrated by fugitive Priests on Lisniskey rock in a shed owened by a man named Marron. This got the name of "Bothóg" which afterwards is supposed to have given its name to "Bothán" where the present church stands.
    In the year 1775 a temporary church was erected here and although much too small to accommodate the congregation continued to be used till 1839 till the present church was built. This church was erected on an Irish acre of freehold property given to the clergy by a man named Sheridan.