Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. IV.
    One night as two men were going past a fort they saw a crowd of fairies dancing in a ring, and a man sitting in the centre. They stood looking on and the man in the centre called them and told them to dance in the ring. They were not long dancing until he pointed out a heap of coals to them, and told them to take some of them. They filled their pockets and went home.
    The next morning the coal was changed to gold. One of the men when he saw the gold got greedy, and said he would go back for more gold. He went back and took with him two bags which he filled with coal and went home. The next morning when he rose he could not straighten his back, and the coal had not changed and even the coal which he got the first night had gone back to coal. He died with grief and the other man lived to enjoy his riches.