Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the farm and domestic animals which are to be seen at almost every farm-yard, especially in the country - cows, calves, horses, donkeys, pigs, goats, sheep, dogs, cats, and sows. And among the foul which might also be classified with the animals, the chief ones to be seen in the farm-yard are as follows - hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, roosters, and pea-cocks.
    We have three cows at home. Their names are Polly, Penny, and Snowball. There are various ways of driving cows in and out to the field, and sometimes the people say 'Holy Cow' when driving the cows out of the field and 'Ch - Ch - Ch' when taking them into the byre. The byre is a nice really white-washed house with a door and a window on it. At the top of the cow-house or byre are stakes with chains on. The chain is pit around the cows neck and tied and she is then secure. Raised up is a little above the
    Teresa Connolly
    An Táite Gearr, Co. Mhuineacháin