Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fields in this locality which have got names. Some of them got their names as there were games played in them while others got them from the people who used to live there. Others got their names as there were churches or sandholes or something buried there. Here is a list of fields:-
    McGuirk rock in the townland of Sheetrim got its name from the man who used live there.
    The Blackhill field got its name as football used be played there two years ago.
    The Church hill, the Sandhole fields the Sheepwalk (and Mill field) are all in the townland of Dernaglug. The first got its name as a church was built there sometime ago. The second got its name as there is a sandhole there. The third got its name as games were played there and the fourth got its name as there is a mill in it.
    In the townland of Cabra there is a hill called "Lubainne" and it is said a giant threw a stone from Finncarn to this hill and that is how it got
    Síotroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Kathleen Marray