Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are few places in Ireland in which there are not "travelling people". At least they visit our homes (in this district) but not as much as they used long ago. Long ago the same people used go around for many years; but not so now. They are not allowed, as the law forbids them doing so. Most of these people are very poor, but in some cases when they are taken to the Co. Home large sums of money are found in their clothes.
    Some of these people sell small articles such as flowers, pipe-lids, cans, tables and pictures. They make the flowers from paper of various colours. The pipe-lids and cans from old pieces of tin, and the tables from pieces of hawthorn and old boards. The people usually buy these articles.
    These "travellers" are not at all welcomed by the people because they do harm. They usually stay for at least one week. Some of them have tents in which
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Connolly