Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many treasures supposed to be hidden in my locality one of them is a crock of gold which is supposed to be hidden under a lone bush in the centre of a field down beside Shean moat. It was supposed to be placed there by a wealthy man, as his house was to be raided and it was the only safe hiding place he could think of.
    It was supposed to be guared by fairies. The old people say that the fairies go to bed before twelve o clock. One night a poor cobbler went to dig up the gold. He saw a fairy who was busy at work and it disappeared. He started to dig and was so glad that he did not lose a moment from his work. Once he looked away from his work and he saw a light but continued
    Kathleen Marray
    Síotroim, Co. Mhuineacháin