Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field that belongs to Andrew Brennan and it is called the Packatrobar. it got the name from a stone bath that was sitting at the head ridge of the field - and three other stones around it. The people who owned the field called the stones the trobar so the field was afterwards called the Packatrobar.
    There is a field that belongs to Ann Mc Shane of Crossmore and it was called Yancy's acre.
    There is a field that belongs to James Moffett Avelbane called the barn it was called that because the was a barn built in it.
    Béarla
  2. There is a field that belongs to Crossmore called the bush field. It got its name from a tree in the middle of the field. There is a field belong to James Hughes Crossmore called the well field. I got its name bacause
    Thomas Mac Skeane
    Lios Glasáin, Co. Mhuineacháin