School: Moys (roll number 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. One time my father was working in Crossmore and there was an old man living in it named Patrick Walsh and he took sick. My father was in bed one night and a voice came to the bedroom window and said three times are you in and my father did not speak. The next morning when he got up he heard the man was dead. This happened about twelve years ago.
    One time Fionn Mc Cual arranged to meet another giant. Fionn got into a cradle and let on he was a child. When the giant came Fionn wife told him that he was not there and that would'ent be long. She took the giant in for his dinner. When the giant came in he remarked how big the child was. He asked Fionn's wife had the child got teeth yet, and he put his finger in his mouth and it took the finger of him. The giant was getting afraid because the child was strong. he thought Fionn would beat him. Fionn's wife gave him a big dinner he could'ent eat the half of it. She told him that is what she always gave Fionn. Then he got afraid when he heard what Fionn could eat