School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    cloth to the cows tail. It was said that if a person would kill a weasel and skin it and get a purse made from the skin and that person would never be poor.
    Cures - When a person has a wart on his fingers he should get a snail and rub it on the wart three times and then [?] put the snail on a bush and as the snail withers away so shall the wart.
    If you were running and took a pain in your side a cure for that is to get a stone and spit on it, and then leave it back in the same place.
    A cure for a cold is boil lime and drink the water as hot as you can and that will cure you.
    If a child has a dirty mouth go to some one that has no father or mother and get them to blow wind down the childs throat, the [?] child will be cured.
    Cure for the measles - keep the child in bed for three days, boil nettles and give the broth to it three times a day. If a person had a sore they spat on it thrice before breakfast.
  2. Fairies:- There was once a man who was coming home from his work, when he was in a few perches of the creamery he heard fiddles and all classes of music. He was a little frightened when he came up a lot of little men and women greeted him and called him by his name. The music was playing stronger and a woman stepped